Carleton University Canada's 
Capital University
 

Graduate Calendar Archives: 2004 / 2005

Ottawa-Carleton Institute for Electrical and Computer Engineering

Carleton University
Minto Centre, Room 3091
1125 Colonel By Drive
Ottawa, ON, Canada K1S 5B6
Telephone: 520-5659
Fax: 520-5682
Email: ociece@carleton.ca
Web site: www.ociece.ca

The Institute

Director of the Institute: Abbas Yongacoglu

The Institute was established in 1983. By combining the programs and resources of the School of Information Technology and Engineering (SITE) at the University of Ottawa and the Departments of Electronics and of Systems and Computer Engineering at Carleton University, OCIECE has become one of the largest electrical and computer engineering graduate studies/research groups in Canada. Programs leading to master's and Ph.D. degrees are available through the Institute in a wide range of fields of electrical and computer engineering.

Members of the Institute

The home department of each member is indicated by (SITE) for the School of Information Technology and Engineering, University of Ottawa; (CE) for the Department of Electronics, Carleton University; (SCE) for the Department of Systems and Computer Engineering, Carleton University.

  • A. Aboulnasr, Digital signal processing, applications in communications (SITE)
  • S. Abu Hakima, Multimedia applications in telecommunications, applications for Artificial Intelligence in telecommunications (SITE - Adjunct)
  • R. Achar, Computer-aided engineering, simulation and optimization (CE)
  • N.U. Ahmed, Systems theory, optimal control, filtering and identification with applications to spacecraft, optical networks and artificial hearts (SITE)
  • V. Aitken, Distributed processes, process control (SCE)
  • S.A. Ajila, Software maintenance, software process (SCE)
  • S. Aly, Signal processing, digital transmission (SCE - Adjunct)
  • A. Banihashemi, Digital and wireless communic ations, coding and information theory (SCE)
  • C. Barrière, Natural language processing, knowledge representation, knowledge acquisition from text (SITE)
  • P. Berini, Electromagnetics, numerical modeling, guided-wave optics, optoelectronics, optical communications, microwaves, non-linear microwave circuits (SITE)
  • G. von Bochmann, Communication protocols, software engineering, formal specifications, verification and validation, distributed applications and systems management, multimedia, high-speed networks, real-time systems (SITE)
  • A.R. Boothroyd, Solid state devices, ICs, CAD (CE - Professor Emeritus)
  • M. Bouchard, Signal processing, adaptive filtering, neural networks, speech processing, broadband access networks (SITE)
  • P. Boulanger, Computer vision, virtual reality systems, image processing (SITE)
  • L. Briand, Software reliability and certification (SCE)
  • R.J.A. Buhr, Software design, real-time and distributed systems, Object-Oriented Design (SCE - Adjunct)
  • R.J.C. Bultitude, Digital radio, propagation, mobile and portable Radio Systems (SCE - Adjunct)
  • C.H. Chan, VLSI circuits, systems (CE)
  • C. Charalambous, Theory and applications of stochastic processes, wireless communication networks, information theory, data fusion in computer networks, robust control, mathematical finance, large deviations (SITE)
  • S. Charbonneau, Photonics (CE Adjunct)
  • J.W. Chinneck, Computer modeling, operations research, applied optimization (SCE)
  • J.-Y. Chouinard, Mobile communications, wireless and mobile communications, modulation and coding, cryptography (SITE)
  • Jacek Chrostowski, Photonics, sensors (SITE - Adjunct)
  • D.C. Coll, Telecommunications and computers, image processing (SCE - Professor Emeritus)
  • M.A. Copeland, ICs, Analog signal processing, CAD, digital radio (CE - Professor Emeritus)
  • G.I. Costache, Electromagnetic interference and Compatibility (SITE)
  • A. Cuhadar, High-performance computing/algorithms (SCE)
  • C. D'Amours, Digital communications, modulation and doding techniques (SITE)
  • S.R. Das, Digital circuits, fault-tolerant computing (SITE)
  • F. Danilo-Lemoine, Telecommunications and statistical signal processing (SCE)
  • R.M. Dansereau, Digital signal and image processing (SCE)
  • M. Devetsikiotis, Modeling and simulation, computer networks, applied optimization (SCE - Adjunct)
  • E. Dubois, Digital signal processing, multidimensional signal processing, data compression, source coding, image/video processing and coding (SITE)
  • S. El-Hennawey, Digital signal processing (SCE - Adjunct)
  • M.S. El-Tanany, Mobile and portable communications, digital signal processing, synchronization (SCE)
  • A. El Saddik, Multimedia communications, collaborative environments, human-machine interfaces (SITE)
  • B. Esfandiari, Software engineering (SCE)
  • D.D. Falconer, Digital communications, signal processing, mobile and portable digital communications (SCE)
  • M. Frize, Biomedical instrumentation, Clinical engineering, infrared imaging, decision-support systems in medicine, ethics in engineering and human experimentation (SITE and SCE)
  • P.A. Galko, Digital communications, optical communications (SITE)
  • R. Gauthier, Photonics, laser trapping, MEMs (CE)
  • J. Genest, Optics, spectrometry, signal processing (SITE)
  • N.D. Georganas, Multimedia communications, computer communications (SITE)
  • D.T. Gibbons, Digital and biomedical electronics, computer engineering (SITE)
  • R.A. Goubran, Audio signal processing, digital systems design, adaptive systems (SCE)
  • V. Groza, Computer engineering, real-time embedded systems, distributed applications and virtual instrumentation (SITE)
  • R.H.M. Hafez, Wireless communications, Neural Networks (SCE)
  • B. Hashem, Communications (SCE - Adjunct)
  • C. Huang, High-speed multimedia networks (SCE)
  • J. Huang, ATM traffic management (SCE - Adjunct)
  • R. Impey, Network computing (SCE - Adjunct)
  • D. I.-A. Ionescu, Computers, Artificial Intelligence, image processing, discrete event and real-time systems (SITE)
  • P. Jay, Communications technology (SITE - Adjunct)
  • S. Janz, Silicon optoelectronics (CE - Adjunct)
  • F. Johnson, Orthopedic biomechanics, medical signalling processing, biomedical engineering (SITE)
  • G.M. Karam, Telecommunications, software, analysis and design of concurrent systems and real time systems (SCE - Adjunct)
  • Ahmed Karmouch, Multimedia communications, multimedia real-time distributed information systems and databases (SITE)
  • J.P. Knight, Logic design, computer-aided IC design, VLSI Testing (CE - Adjunct)
  • T. Kunz, Parallel and distributed systems (SCE)
  • T.A. Kwasniewski, Digital and analog signal processing, microprocessors (CE)
  • Y. Labiche, Software engineering, testing and object-oriented techniques (SCE)
  • R. Laganière, Computer vision, image processing (SITE)
  • I. Lambadaris,Computer networks (SCE)
  • B. Lamontagne, InP optoelectronics (CE - Adjunct)
  • T. Lethbridge, Human-computer interaction, user i nterfaces, software engineering tools and work practices, software reverse engineering, knowledge representation (SITE)
  • S. Loyka, Wireless communications, RF and microwave systems, smart antennas (SITE)
  • C.H. Lung, Software engineering, network traffic engineering (SCE)
  • L. MacEachern, VLSI, analog IC Design (CE)
  • S.A. Mahmoud, Distributed databases, radio packet switching, communication network protocols (SCE)
  • S. Majumdar, Parallel and distributed systems, operating systems, performance evaluation (SCE)
  • D. Makrakis, Computer networks: architectures, protocols, management, broadband Applications (SITE)
  • M. Marchand, Machine learning, neural networks, pattern recognition (SITE)
  • I. Marsland, Mobile and portable radio systems (SCE)
  • R. Mason, VLSI, Analog IC Design (CE)
  • S. Matwin, Artificial Intelligence, knowledge-based systems, machine learning, software reuse (SITE)
  • S.P. McAlister, Semiconductor devices, IC fabrication (CE - Adjunct)
  • C. McDonald, Applied probability in telecommunications (SITE)
  • D. McNamara, Antennas, electromagnetics, numerical modeling, microwaves (SITE)
  • A. Miri, Coding theory, information theory, cryptography (SITE)
  • L.R. Morris, DSP, Microcomputers, speech and image processing, computer architecture (SCE - Adjunct)
  • H.T. Mouftah, Computer communications (SITE - Adjunct)
  • T. Mussivand, Medical devices, biomedical engineering, biotelemetry, telemedicine, artificial hearts, virtual patient simulation (SITE)
  • M.S. Nakhla, Computer-aided engineering, simulation and optimization (CE)
  • B. Nandy, Communications software, distributed systems (SCE - Adjunct)
  • L. Orozco-Barbosa, Computer architecture, communication networks and performance evaluati on (SITE)
  • B. Pagurek, Network fault management, Artifical Intelligence, diagnosis (SCE)
  • Sethuraman Panchanathan, Computer engineering, video compression, image processing, parallel Processing (SITE - Adjunct)
  • E. Parsons, Parallel and distributed systems (SCE - Adjunct)
  • P. Payeur, 3-D modeling for robotics, computer vision, autonomous systems (SITE)
  • T. Pearce, Real-time systems, embedded systems, software engineering (SCE)
  • S. Periyalwar, Wireless communications (SCE - Adjunct)
  • A. Petosa, Antennas (CE - Adjunct)
  • D.C. Petriu, Performance evaluation, software engineering, database systems (SCE)
  • E.M. Petriu, Robotics, sensing and perception, neural networks (SITE)
  • Calvin Plett, Analog I.C. design (CE)
  • J.-F. Rivest, Image processing, image coding, pattern recognition (SITE - Adjunct)
  • J. Rogers, RFICs (CE)
  • J.A. Rolia, Distributed applications and interoperable systems, performance management, software performance engineering (SCE - Adjunct)
  • D. Rossille, Digital signal processing applied to astronomy and telecommunication (SCE - Adjunct)
  • Langis Roy, Microwave electronics, integrated antennas, electromagnetic modeling (CE)
  • J. Ryan, Signal processing (SCE - Adjunct)
  • H.M. Schwartz, Robotics, controls (SCE)
  • J. Shaker, Antennas, electromagnetic modeling (CE - Adjunct)
  • M. Shams, VLSI circuits and systems (CE)
  • B. Sinha, Electromagnetics (CE - Adjunct)
  • T.J. Smy, Semiconductor devices and transducers, IC technology (CE)
  • I. Stojmenovic, Parallel algorithms, combinatory algorithms, evolutionary computing (SITE)
  • L. Strawczynski, Wireless com munications (SCE - Adjunct)
  • M.G. Stubbs, Microwave integrated circuits (CE - Adjunct)
  • B.A. Syrett, Microwave integrated circuits, optical interconnects (CE)
  • V. Szwarc, Signal processing for communications (CE - Adjunct)
  • N. Tait, MEMS, Sensors, IC fabrication (CE)
  • J. Talim, Telecommunications services design and analysis (SCE)
  • N.G. Tarr, Solid state devices, IC fabrication (CE)
  • R.E. Thomas, Solid state technology, solar energy (CE - Adjunct)
  • M. Turcotte, Bioinformatics, algorithm design, applications of machine learning (SITE)
  • G. Wainer, Discrete event simulation, modeling and simulation methodologies, parallel and distributed simulation, real-time systems (SCE)
  • D.J. Walkey, Simulation and modeling of submicron MOS and bipolar VLSI devices (CE)
  • C.R. Walker, Neonatal medicine (SCE - Adjunct)
  • L. Wang, Communication and image processing (SITE - Adjunct)
  • T. White, Swarm intelligence, genetic algorithms (SCE - Adjunct)
  • J.S. Wight, Radar, spread spectrum and navigation systems, microwave circuits, antennas, synchronizers, phase-locked circuits (CE)
  • C.M. Woodside, Software engineering and performance, distributed system modeling and design (SCE)
  • Y.Wu, Communications, video compression and transmission (SCE - Adjunct)
  • D. Xu, Photonics (CE - Adjunct)
  • M. Yagoub, Linear and non-linear microwave circuits, applied electromagnetics (SITE)
  • J. Yan, Performance and evaluation of networks (SCE - Adjunct)
  • O.W. Yang, Computer communications, broadband networks, performance evaluation, network interconnection, queuing theory (SITE)
  • H. Yanikomeroglu, Wireless and mobile communications, spread spectrum systems (SCE)
  • J. Yao, Optical communications, RF photonics, sensors, optical signal processing (SITE)
  • T.Yeap, Neural networks, parallel computer architectures, VLSI, digital systems and control (SITE)
  • G. Yee, Parallel and distributed systems (SCE - Adjunct)
  • Abbas Yongaçoglu, Digital communications coding and modulation, spread spectrum systems (SITE)
  • Q.J. Zhang, CAD for VLSI, optimization (CE)
  • J. Zhao, Image and video processing, multimedia communications (SITE)

Master's Degree

Admission Requirements

The normal requirement for admission to a master's program is a bachelor's degree with at least high honours standing in electrical engineering or a related discipline.

Program Requirements

The requirements for course work are specified in terms of credits: one credit = one hour/week for one term. Subject to the approval of the departmental chair, a student may take up to half of the course credits in the program in other disciplines (e.g., Mathematics, Computer Science, Physics). Master's programs with a thesis earn the Master of Applied Science degree, while other master's programs earn the Master of Engineering degree. Master's Degree by Thesis

  • Eighteen course credits plus thesis
  • Master's Degree by Course Work
  • Twenty-seven course credits plus a project (nominally six credits)
  • Cooperative Master's Degree by Thesis
  • Eighteen course credits plus a thesis
  • Cooperative Maste r's Degree by Course Work
  • Twenty-four course credits plus two projects (each conducted in one work term)

Participation in the cooperative master's program is subject to acceptance by a suitable sponsoring organization.

Doctor of Philosophy

Admission Requirements

The normal requirement for admission into the Ph.D. program is a master's degree with thesis in electrical engineering or a related discipline.

Program Requirements

The requirements for course work are specified in terms of credits: one credit = one hour/week for one term. Subject to the approval of the advisory committee, a student may take up to half of the course credits in the program in other disciplines (e.g., Mathematics, Computer Science, Physics).

  • A minimum of nine course credits
  • A comprehensive examination involving written and oral examinations and a written thesis proposal, to take place before the end of the fourth term of registration
  • A thesis which must be defended at an oral examination

Graduate Courses

In all programs, the student may choose graduate courses from either university with the approval of the adviser or advisory committee. Course descriptions may be found in the departmental section of the calendar. All courses are of one term duration. Only a selection of courses listed is given in a particular academic year. The following codes identify the department offering the course.

Carleton University

SYSC Department of Systems and Computer Engineering

ELEC Department of Electronics

University of Ottawa

EACJ Department of Electrical Engineering

The CSI designation refers to the Department of Computer Science at the University of Ottawa. The ELG designation refers to the Department of Electrical Engineering at the University of Ottawa.

© 2021 Carleton University 1125 Colonel By Drive, Ottawa, ON, K1S 5B6 Canada | (613) 520-7400 Contact | Privacy Policy