Skip Navigation
 

Senate

Honorary Degrees Awarded Since 1954


I. PUBLIC SERVICE


International

Dag Hammarskjold LL.D. 1954
U Thant LL.D. 1962
Adelaide Sinclair LL.D. 1967
J.P. Humphrey LL.D. 1968
Kurt Waldheim LL.D. 1972
M.S. Adiseshiah LL.D. 1975
E.L.M. Burns LL.D. 1976
J. King Gordon LL.D. 1977
Escott Reid LL.D. 1978
Gordon Goundrey LL.D. 1981
John W. Holmes LL.D. 1983
Javier Perez de Cuellar LL.D. 1985
A.E. Ritchie LL.D. 1985
W. David Hopper LL.D. 1986
Louis Rasminsky LL.D. 1987
Major General Indar Jit Rikhye LL.D. 1987
Peter Ustinov LL.D. 1991
Enrique V. Iglesias LL.D. 1991
M.S. Gorbachev LL.D. 1993
Margaret Catley-Carlson LL.D. 1994
Boutros Boutros-Ghali LL.D. 1995
Elizabeth Dowdeswell LL.D. 1995
Flora MacDonald LL.D. 1996
Walther Lichem LL.D. 1999
Paul De Keersmaeker LL.D. 2001
Romano Prodi LL.D. 2001
Guy Verhofstadt LL.D. 2001
Tim Brodhead LL.D. 2002
Kofi Annan LL.D. 2004
Gareth Evans LL.D. 2005
Reuven Bulka LL.D. 2006
John de Chastelain LL.D. 2006


National and Provincial

Vincent Massey LL.D. 1963
Paul Gérin Lajoie LL.D. 1965
Pauline Vanier LL.D. 1966
M.J. Coldwell LL.D. 1972
Beryl Plumptre LL.D. 1977
T.C. Douglas LL.D. 1980
Pauline McGibbon LL.D. 1981
R.B. Bryce LL.D. 1985
Jean Luc Pepin LL.D. 1985
Huguette Labelle LL.D. 1986
Rt. Hon. Jeanne Sauvé LL.D. 1986
Pauline Jewett LL.D. 1987
Gordon F. Osbaldeston LL.D 1987
John H. White D.Litt. 1987
Madeleine Parent LL.D. 1988
John W. Pickersgill LL.D. 1989
Gordon Robertson LL.D. 1990
Inger Hansen LL.D. 1990
Roberta L. Jamieson LL.D. 1991
Rt. Hon. Ramon John Hnatyshyn LL.D. 1992
Martin F. Walmsley LL.D. 1993
Rosemary Brown LL.D. 1994
Mitchell W. Sharp LL.D. 1994
Nellie Cournoyea LL.D. 1996
Edward Bower Carty LL.D. 1996
S. Simon Reisman LL.D. 1998
Jocelyne Bourgon LL.D. 1998
Maxwell Yalden LL.D. 1998
Albert Wesley Johnson LL.D. 1999
Derek H. Burney LL.D. 2000
George Anderson LL.D. 2001
Louise Frechette LL.D. 2002
Arthur Kroeger LL.D. 2003
Landon Pearson LL.D. 2003
Donald S. Macdonald LL.D. 2003
Keith R. Greenaway LL.D. 2004
Roy Romanov LL.D. 2005
Paul Okalik LL.D. 2005
John Manley LL.D. 2006

Ottawa Community


Douglas Fullerton LL.D. 1974
Kenneth Grant LL.D. 1981
R.A. "Dick" Bell LL.D. 1984
Ruth M. Bell LL.D. 1984
Marion Dewar LL.D. 2000
Dave Smith LL.D. 2006

II. UNIVERSITY AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICE

International

Sir Douglas Copland LL.D. 1954
Sir Philip Sherlock LL.D. 1967
Lord Fulton LL.D. 1970
Rev. Dr. R. Guindon LL.D. 1983
Norma Walmsley LL.D. 1983
Håkan A. Berggren LL.D. 1995
Ronald St.John Macdonald LL.D. 1997

National and Local

J.W.T. Spinks LL.D. 1958
Very Rev. H.F. Légaré LL.D. 1959
George G. Croskery LL.D. 1960
F.G. Patten LL.D. 1961
Moffat Woodside LL.D. 1961
Vincent W. Bladen LL.D. 1966
J.E. Robbins LL.D. 1969
J. Percy Smith D.Litt. 1970
Rt. Rev. L A. Vachon LL.D. 1972
Leo McCarthy LL.D. 1974
Gordon M. MacNabb D.Eng. 1986
Anne Marguerite Squire LL.D. 1988
C. Jane Dobell LL.D. 1989
L.A.K. Watt D.Eng. 1989
Antoine D'Iorio D.Sc. 1990
Priscilla Tyler LL.D. 1993
James Downey LL.D. 2000

Carleton University
Board of Governors and Former Presidents

H.L. Keenlyside LL.D. 1956
N.M. Paterson LL.D. 1959
Claude Bissell LL.D. 1960
J.A. Gibson LL.D. 1964
C.J. MacKenzie LL.D. 1969
A.D. Dunton LL.D. 1972
W.M. Connor LL.D. 1972
David Golden LL.D. 1975
J. Lorne Gray D.Sc. 1975
Hyman Soloway LL.D. 1979
William E. Beckel LL.D. 1989
Maureen O'Neil LL.D. 1999
Claude A. Edwards LL.D. 2001
Jean Pigott LL.D. 2002
Robert Laughton LL.D. 2005

Carleton University Faculty and Staff Members

Wilfrid Eggleston LL.D. 1966
R.A. MacKay D.Litt. 1971
Munro Beattie D.Litt. 1977
Jean Loates M.A. 1977
H.H.J. Nesbitt D.Sc. 1978
M.S. Macphail D.Sc. 1978
George Johnston D.Litt. 1979
H.B. Mayo LL.D. 1981
Hilda G. Gifford D.Litt. 1982
Elizabeth M. "Betty" Buckley M.A. 1984
Wilfred H. Kesterton D.Litt. 1984
Mary S. O'Brien LL.D. 1990
Norman D. Fenn LL.D. 1991
Willem Gilles D.Eng. 1997
Graham Westbrook Rowley LL.D. 1997
Sydney Wise LL.D. 2000
Karl Diedrich M.Sc. 2000
Bruce A. McFarlane LL.D. 2001
David Farr LL.D. 2002
Alois Raffler M.Sc. 2002
Carl G. Widstrand LL.D. 2004


III ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
HUMANITIES


English

H. Northrop Frye LL.D. 1957
George Whalley D.Litt. 1977
Robert Law McDougall D.Litt. 1988
Carol Shields D.Litt. 2000

History

F.H. Underhill LL.D. 1959
F.H. Soward LL.D. 1962
C.P. Stacey D.Litt. 1974
Hilda Neatby D.Litt. 1974
Margaret W. Labarge D.Litt. 1976
P.B. Waite D.Litt. 1993

Religion

Wilfred Cantwell Smith D.Litt. 1986



SOCIAL SCIENCES

Economics


Harry G. Johnson LL.D. 1970
Joan Robinson LL.D. 1973
Richard G. Lipsey LL.D. 1987
H. Scott Gordon LL.D. 1992
Lawrence Klein LL.D. 1997

Geography

J. Wreford Watson LL.D. 1979

Law

E. Patrick Hartt LL.D. 1976
Bora Laskin LL.D. 1978
Gordon F. Henderson LL.D. 1984
Brian Dickson LL.D. 1988
Bertha Wilson LL.D. 1991
Maxwell Cohen LL.D. 1993
Ivan Leigh Head LL.D. 1996
Louise Arbour LL.D. 2000
Beverley McLachlin LL.D. 2004
Rosalie Abella LL.D. 2005

Political Science and Public Administration

Gwendolen M. Carter LL.D. 1965
Merle Fainsod LL.D. 1969
E.A. Forsey LL.D. 1976
J.E. Hodgetts LL.D. 1982
John Meisel LL.D. 1990
Hugh Alan Craig Cairns LL.D. 1994
Judith Maxwell LL.D. 2000
Joseph S. Nye Jr. LL.D. 2004

Psychology

Mary Jean Wright LL.D. 1984
Wallace E. Lambert LL.D. 1986
Beatrice E. Wickett LL.D. 1995

Sociology and Anthropology

Diamond Jenness LL.D. 1968
Oswald Hall LL.D. 1976
Luisa Paré LL.D. 1993
Nathan Keyfitz LL.D. 1993
Marc-Alélard Tremblay LL.D. 1995
Dorothy Smith LL.D. 1999


NATURAL SCIENCES AND MEDICINE

Science Communication

Jay Ingram D.Sc. 2000
Robert McDonald LL.D 2005

Biochemistry

Michael Smith D.Sc. 1996
Harold J. Jennings D.Sc. 2004

Biology


E.M. DuPorte D.Sc. 1963
G.P. Holland D.Sc. 1963
W.R. Thompson D.Sc. 1963
E.M. Walker D.Sc. 1963
B.B. Migicovsky D.Sc. 1970
Helen I. Battle D.Sc. 1971
John G. Bryans M.Sc. 1983
Saran A. Narang D.Sc. 1985
Tak Wah Mak D.Sc. 1989
Chil-Yong Kang D.Sc. 1991

Chemistry

W.A. Noyes D.Sc. 1965
Leo Marion D.Sc. 1965
Ira Puddington D.Sc. 1975
J.C. Polanyi D.Sc. 1981
Keith Usherwood Ingold D.Sc. 1992
Arthur Carty D.Sc. 1997
Harry B. Gray D.Sc. 2001

Computer Science


Richard Karp D.Sc. 2002

Environmental Arts and Sciences


Robert M. Bateman D.Sc. 1982
David Suzuki D.Sc. 1987
Ernest Ferderick Roots D.Sc. 2002

Geology and Palaeontology

Alice E. Wilson LL.D. 1960
F.J. Alcock LL.D. 1969
Charles M. Sternberg D.Sc. 1974
J.M. Harrison D.Sc. 1976
Edward Irving D.Sc. 1979
Raymond A. Price D.Sc. 1987
Digby Johns McLaren D.Sc. 1993
Zdenek Johan D.Sc. 1998

Mathematics

Harold S.M. Coxeter D.Sc. 1984
Ivan P. Fellegi D.Sc. 1999

Medicine

Robert B. McClure LL.D. 1971
Wilbert Joseph Keon D.Sc. 1994

Metallurgy

Ursula M. Franklin D.Sc. 1988

Physics

J. Tuzo Wilson LL.D. 1958
W.B. Lewis LL.D. 1962
Lloyd G. Elliott D.Sc. 1967
Gerhard Herzberg D.Sc. 1967
Robert Hofstadter D.Sc. 1967
David A. Keys LL.D. 1973
Harold E. Johns D.Sc. 1976
S. Chandrasekhar D.Sc. 1978
Robert E. Bell D.Sc. 1980
Edward P. Hincks D.Sc. 1983
Erich Wolfgang Vogt D.Sc. 1988
Clifford K. Hargrove D.Sc. 1995
Richard E. Taylor D.Sc. 1999
Lawrence M. Krauss D.Sc. 2003

Space Sciences

Roberta Lynn Bondar D.Sc. 1993


ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE


John S. Foster D.Eng. 1967
A. Brewer Hunt D.Eng. 1967
Douglas T. Wright D.Eng. 1967
Ben Etkin D.Eng. 1971
R.F. Leggett D.Eng. 1974
M.G. Bekker D.Eng. 1975
John Bland D.Sc. 1975
John W. Hodgins D.Eng. 1977
J.J. Shepherd D.Eng. 1980
D.J. Doyle D.Eng. 1981
Douglas Shadbolt D.Eng. 1982
Elvie L. Smith D.Eng. 1984
Michael C.J. Cowpland D.Eng. 1985
Richard D. Hiscocks D.Eng. 1987
H.H.E. Leipholz D.Eng. 1987
Claudette MacKay Lassonde D.Eng. 1987
Colin Patterson D.Eng. 1987
George J. Klein (in absentia) D.Eng. 1988
Douglas R. Colton D.Eng. 1990
Leslie G. Jaeger D.Eng. 1991
John D. Redfern D.Eng. 1992
Jean Pierre Beauregard D.Eng. 1992
Douglas J. Cardinal D.Arch. 1994
Robert D. Schad D.Eng. 1995
Alan G. Davenport D.Eng. 1996
Phyllis Bronfman Lambert D.Arch. 1997
R.D. (Dick) Richmond D.Eng. 1998
Donald Shields D.Eng. 2000
Gulsun Saglamer D.Arch. 2001
William Wallace D.Eng. 2003
David J. Azrieli D.Arch. 2003
Orest Cochkanoff D.Eng. 2004
Raymond Moriyama D.Arch. 2004
Carl L. Monismith D.Eng. 2004
Philip Lapp D.Eng. 2006


IV BUSINESS/INDUSTRY


Maxwell William Ward LL.D. 1988
Conrad Black LL.D. 1989
Terence H. Matthews D.Eng. 1995
J.G. (Gerry) Turcotte D.Eng. 1998
Laurent Beaudoin D.Eng. 1999
Leonard G. Lee D.Eng. 1999
John Morgridge LL.D. 2002
Eric Sprott LL.D. 2003
Gail Cook-Bennett LL.D. 2004
Sonja Bata LL.D. 2005


V THE ARTS

Literature and Journalism

Hugh MacLennan LL.D. 1967
Margaret Laurence D.Litt. 1974
James Reaney D.Litt. 1975
Florence Bird LL.D. 1975
F.R. Scott LL.D. 1977
Antonine Maillet D.Litt. 1978
I. Norman Smith D.Litt. 1978
E.A. Collard D.Litt. 1981
George Bain D.Litt. 1983
Robert MacNeil D.Litt. 1985
June Callwood D.Litt. 1988
Beland Honderich D.Litt. 1989
Charles S.A. Ritchie D.Litt. 1992
Lister Sinclair D.Litt. 1992
Peter Jennings D.Litt. 1997
Trina McQueen LL.D. 2001
Russell Mills LL.D. 2002
Robert Fisk LL.D. 2004
Nelofer Pazira LL.D. 2006

Visual Arts and Film

A.Y. Jackson LL.D. 1957
Yosuf Karsh LL.D. 1960
Barker Fairley D.Litt. 1970
James A. Houston D.Litt. 1972
F.R. (Budge) Crawley D.Litt. 1983
Lorraine Monk D.Litt. 1985
Rose Eleanor Milne D.Litt. 1987
Naomi Jackson Groves D.Litt. 1990
Jean Sutherland Boggs D.Litt. 1990
Dan Aykroyd D.Litt. 1994
Alanis Obomsawin D.Litt. 1994
James W. Borcoman D.Fine Arts 1996
James Cameron D.Fine Arts 1998

Music

Oscar Peterson LL.D. 1973
Maureen Forrester LL.D. 1979
R. Murray Schafer LL.D. 1980
Mario Bernardi D.Mus. 2001
Marc-Andre Hamelin D.Mus. 2005

Cultural Administration and Publishing

Peter M. Dwyer LL.D. 1967
John G. McClelland LL.D. 1968
Walter B. Herbert LL.D. 1977
G. Hamilton Southam LL.D. 1978
A.W. Trueman D.Litt. 1978
Graham Spry LL.D. 1982
Frances Georgina Halpenny D.Litt. 1991
Shirley Thomson LL.D. 2003
Peter Herrndorf LL.D. 2004

Dance

Celia Franca D.Fine Arts 1995


VI ABORIGINAL LEADERS

Nina Jerome Natawe LL.D. 1992
Billy Diamond LL.D. 1997
Marlene Brant Castellano LL.D. 2004

© 2018 Carleton University 1125 Colonel By Drive, Ottawa, ON, K1S 5B6 Canada | (613) 520-7400